How Much Does It Cost to Rent in Nairobi

LuckInn-Ivy-Apartment-for-Sale-in-Westlands

Part of the Complete Guide to Renting Property in Kenya: Article 1 of our 15-part Rental Costs and Budgeting series.

Nairobi is one of the most diverse rental markets in sub-Saharan Africa. You can rent a bedsitter in Eastleigh for KES 6,000 a month or a four-bedroom villa in Runda for KES 450,000 a month. Between those two extremes lies an enormous range of options, neighbourhoods, property types, and price points that can be genuinely difficult to navigate without a clear picture of what the market actually looks like in 2026.

This guide gives you that picture. It covers what rent actually costs across Nairobi’s main rental markets, by neighbourhood and by property type. It explains what drives price differences between similar-looking properties in similar locations, what the total monthly cost of renting really looks like once you add service charges, utilities, and parking, and how to use this information to find the right property at the right price for your specific situation.

All figures in this guide reflect market conditions in 2026. Nairobi’s rental market moves, and specific properties vary, so treat these as accurate ranges rather than fixed prices. The best way to confirm current pricing in a specific area is to browse active listings on The Realtors Platform’s current apartments for rent in Nairobi.


The Four Rental Market Tiers in Nairobi

Nairobi’s residential rental market divides into four broad tiers based on price, location, and property standard. Understanding which tier you are shopping in sets realistic expectations before you start viewing.

Tier 1: High-End and Luxury (KES 100,000 and above per month)

Nairobi’s premium rental market covers the city’s most sought-after residential addresses. Properties in this tier are typically large, well-finished apartments and houses in fully managed estates with extensive amenities: swimming pools, gyms, backup generator power, borehole water, 24-hour security with controlled access, and professional on-site management. Finishes are to an international standard.

Neighbourhoods: Runda, Muthaiga, Karen, parts of Lavington, Gigiri, Kitisuru, Loresho, and the newer high-rise developments in Westlands and Kilimani at the upper end.

Typical monthly rent in this tier ranges from KES 100,000 for a smaller two-bedroom apartment in a premium development to KES 500,000 and above for a large house in Runda, Muthaiga, or the diplomatic belt near Gigiri. This tier is primarily occupied by senior executives, expatriates, diplomats, and Kenyans at the top of the professional and business income distribution.

Tier 2: Upper-Mid Market (KES 40,000 to KES 100,000 per month)

This is the most active segment of Nairobi’s formal rental market in 2026. Properties in this tier are managed apartments and townhouses in established middle-class neighbourhoods, with reasonable amenities (security, backup power for common areas, reliable water supply) and acceptable finishes. This tier attracts the bulk of Nairobi’s professional tenant population: dual-income households, mid-level managers, young professionals sharing, and families seeking a balance between quality and cost.

Neighbourhoods: Westlands, Kilimani, Kileleshwa, South B, South C, parts of Langata, Ngong Road corridor estates, Ruaka, and the better-maintained areas of Kasarani and Roysambu.

Typical monthly rent in this tier ranges from KES 40,000 for a one-bedroom apartment in a well-maintained estate in Ruaka or Kasarani to KES 95,000 for a spacious three-bedroom apartment in Kilimani or Kileleshwa.

Tier 3: Mid Market (KES 15,000 to KES 40,000 per month)

The mid-market tier covers the broadest range of property types in Nairobi, from purpose-built rental blocks to converted houses and self-contained units in mixed residential areas. Quality and management standards vary considerably within this tier. Some properties are well maintained with responsive management. Others are privately owned units where the landlord is a distant figure and maintenance is slow.

Neighbourhoods: South B and South C at the budget end, Donholm, Umoja, Buruburu, Pipeline, Embakasi, Zimmerman, Githurai 44 and 45, parts of Kahawa, Roysambu, Kasarani, Ruai, Kitengela, and the outer residential estates of the satellite towns.

Typical monthly rent in this tier: KES 15,000 to 25,000 for a one-bedroom unit in Embakasi, Umoja, or Kahawa. KES 25,000 to 40,000 for a two-bedroom unit in Donholm, Buruburu, or the better parts of Kasarani.

Tier 4: Budget and Affordable (below KES 15,000 per month)

Nairobi’s affordable rental sector serves the city’s largest tenant population: workers, students, young single people starting their careers, and families managing on modest incomes. Properties in this tier are bedsitters, single rooms, and basic one-bedroom units in high-density residential areas. Management is typically informal (private landlords, minimal on-site oversight) and amenities are basic. Shared facilities (bathrooms, laundry areas) are common in this tier.

Neighbourhoods: Eastleigh, Mathare, Huruma, Korogocho, Mukuru, Kayole, Githurai, Ruiru town, and the high-density areas of Kikuyu, Rongai, and other satellite towns.

Typical monthly rent in this tier: KES 4,000 to 8,000 for a bedsitter or single room. KES 8,000 to 15,000 for a basic one-bedroom unit with self-contained facilities.


Rent by Property Type: What You Can Expect to Pay in 2026

Within each tier, the specific property type you are renting shapes the price. Here is what each property type typically costs across Nairobi’s main rental neighbourhoods in 2026.

Bedsitters

A bedsitter is a single room that combines sleeping, living, and sometimes cooking space, typically with a self-contained bathroom. They are the entry point for single tenants and young professionals in Nairobi’s rental market.

  • Budget areas (Eastleigh, Githurai, Kahawa West): KES 5,000 to 10,000
  • Mid-market areas (Kasarani, Roysambu, Zimmerman): KES 10,000 to 18,000
  • Upper-mid areas (Kilimani, Westlands at the lower end): KES 18,000 to 30,000

One-Bedroom Apartments

A one-bedroom apartment is the most common unit type in Nairobi’s formal rental sector. Sizes vary considerably, from compact 40 square metre units to more generous 70 square metre apartments in older buildings.

  • Outer estates (Ruai, Embakasi, Pipeline): KES 12,000 to 20,000
  • Mid-market areas (Kasarani, Roysambu, Umoja, Donholm): KES 18,000 to 30,000
  • Ngong Road corridor (Rongai-facing, Langata): KES 25,000 to 40,000
  • Upper-mid areas (South B, South C, Ruaka): KES 30,000 to 50,000
  • Prime areas (Kilimani, Westlands, Kileleshwa): KES 45,000 to 80,000
  • High-end areas (Karen, Lavington, upper Kilimani): KES 70,000 to 120,000

Two-Bedroom Apartments

Two-bedroom units are the most popular choice for couples, small families, and professional sharers in Nairobi. Demand is consistently strong across all price points.

  • Outer estates (Embakasi, Kahawa, Ruai): KES 20,000 to 35,000
  • Mid-market areas (Kasarani, Umoja, Buruburu, Donholm): KES 30,000 to 50,000
  • Commuter satellite towns (Kitengela, Rongai, Ruiru): KES 25,000 to 45,000
  • Upper-mid areas (South C, Langata, Ruaka): KES 45,000 to 70,000
  • Prime areas (Kilimani, Westlands, Kileleshwa): KES 65,000 to 120,000
  • High-end areas (Karen, Lavington, Runda): KES 100,000 to 200,000

Three-Bedroom Apartments and Townhouses

Three-bedroom units serve families and larger households. In Nairobi’s prime areas, three-bedroom apartments are often the product of choice for the professional family market. Townhouses at this size offer more space and typically include a private garden or terrace.

  • Mid-market areas (Kasarani, Donholm, South B): KES 40,000 to 65,000
  • Upper-mid areas (South C, Langata, Ruaka): KES 60,000 to 90,000
  • Prime areas (Kilimani, Westlands, Kileleshwa): KES 90,000 to 160,000
  • High-end areas (Karen, Lavington, Loresho): KES 150,000 to 280,000

Four-Bedroom Houses and Villas

Four-bedroom standalone houses and villas are the top of Nairobi’s residential rental market. Most are in the city’s mature, leafy suburbs and cater to senior executives, large families, and the expatriate community.

  • Upper-mid areas (parts of Langata, Ngong Road): KES 80,000 to 130,000
  • Prime areas (Karen, Lavington): KES 130,000 to 250,000
  • High-end areas (Runda, Muthaiga, Gigiri, Kitisuru): KES 200,000 to 500,000

Rent by Neighbourhood: The Quick Reference

These ranges reflect typical asking rents for the most common unit types in each neighbourhood in 2026. Individual properties vary based on age, management quality, amenities, and specific location within each neighbourhood.

Neighbourhood1 Bedroom2 Bedroom3 Bedroom
WestlandsKES 75,000 to 80,000KES 90,000 to 130,000KES 100,000 to 180,000
KilimaniKES 60,000 to 75,000KES 95,000 to 120,000KES 90,000 to 160,000
KileleshwaKES 65,000 to 75,000KES 70,000 to 110,000KES 95,000 to 150,000
LavingtonKES 65,000 to 90,000KES 85,000 to 140,000KES 130,000 to 220,000
KarenKES 60,000 to 100,000KES 90,000 to 160,000KES 140,000 to 260,000
RundaKES 80,000 to 120,000KES 120,000 to 200,000KES 180,000 to 350,000
Gigiri / MuthaigaKES 80,000 to 130,000KES 130,000 to 220,000KES 200,000 to 400,000
LangataKES 28,000 to 50,000KES 45,000 to 75,000KES 65,000 to 100,000
South BKES 25,000 to 45,000KES 40,000 to 65,000KES 55,000 to 85,000
South CKES 28,000 to 48,000KES 42,000 to 70,000KES 60,000 to 95,000
RuakaKES 25,000 to 45,000KES 38,000 to 65,000KES 55,000 to 85,000
KasaraniKES 15,000 to 30,000KES 25,000 to 45,000KES 38,000 to 60,000
RoysambuKES 14,000 to 28,000KES 22,000 to 40,000KES 35,000 to 55,000
DonholmKES 18,000 to 32,000KES 28,000 to 48,000KES 40,000 to 65,000
EmbakasiKES 12,000 to 22,000KES 20,000 to 35,000KES 30,000 to 50,000
KitengelaKES 10,000 to 22,000KES 18,000 to 35,000KES 28,000 to 50,000
RongaiKES 12,000 to 25,000KES 20,000 to 40,000KES 30,000 to 55,000
RuiruKES 10,000 to 20,000KES 18,000 to 32,000KES 28,000 to 48,000
SyokimauKES 15,000 to 28,000KES 25,000 to 45,000KES 38,000 to 60,000

What Drives Rent Differences Within the Same Neighbourhood

Two two-bedroom apartments in the same estate in Kilimani can have rents that differ by KES 20,000 a month. Two one-bedroom units in the same building in Ruaka can be priced KES 10,000 apart. Understanding what drives these differences helps you identify overpriced properties and find genuine value in any neighbourhood.

Floor Level

In Nairobi’s apartment market, higher floors typically command a premium. A unit on the 8th floor with a view and better natural light rents for more than an identical unit on the 2nd floor facing the parking lot. In buildings without reliable lifts, high floors can actually be discounted. Know which applies to the building you are considering.

Management Quality

A professionally managed estate with responsive maintenance, reliable common area services, and a competent caretaker justifies a higher rent than an identical property managed informally where maintenance requests go unanswered. In Nairobi’s managed apartment sector, the management company’s reputation is a legitimate component of the price. A property managed by a well-regarded company commands a premium that most professional tenants consider money well spent.

Backup Power and Water

In a city where Kenya Power outages remain a feature of daily life and municipal water supply is inconsistent in many areas, a building with a reliable generator and borehole water commands a meaningful rent premium over one without. The premium can easily be KES 5,000 to 15,000 per month on a mid-market apartment. For most professional tenants, this premium is rational: the alternative cost of a private inverter, batteries, and water delivery quickly exceeds the rent difference.

Parking

Dedicated, covered, or secure parking adds to rent in Nairobi’s prime areas where parking is scarce and street parking is not a realistic option. In Westlands, Kilimani, and Kileleshwa, a unit with secure parking can be KES 5,000 to 10,000 per month more expensive than an identical unit without it. If you have a car, this is not a luxury: it is a necessity, and it is worth factoring into your comparison of otherwise similar properties.

Finishing and Fittings

The difference between a recently renovated apartment with modern kitchen fittings, tiled bathrooms, and quality flooring and an older unit in the same building that has not been updated in a decade can translate directly into rent. Landlords who have invested in finishes charge for that investment, and the premium is often justifiable from the tenant’s perspective in terms of comfort and the reduced likelihood of maintenance issues.

Lease Terms

A landlord willing to offer a longer fixed term at a predictable escalation rate sometimes offers a slightly lower headline rent than one doing short-term lets or periodic arrangements. For a tenant who wants stability, locking in a 24-month lease at a slightly below-market rent can be considerably more valuable than a shorter term at a higher rate, particularly in a rising market.


The Total Monthly Cost of Renting in Nairobi

The rent figure in the listing is rarely your total monthly housing cost. In Nairobi’s managed apartment sector, the actual monthly cost of occupation typically includes several items beyond the base rent. Understanding these additional costs before committing to a property prevents budget surprises after moving in.

Service Charge

Managed properties in Nairobi charge a monthly service charge covering security, common area cleaning, garbage collection, lift maintenance, estate lighting, and management fees. In mid-market properties this typically runs KES 3,000 to 8,000 per month. In prime managed developments it can be KES 10,000 to 25,000 or more per month. Always confirm the service charge amount before signing the lease. It must appear as a specific figure in the lease document. For the full detail on service charges and tenant rights around them, see our guide on tenant rights under Kenyan law.

Electricity

Most Nairobi apartments are individually metered and the tenant pays their own electricity directly to KPLC. Monthly electricity costs for a typical two-bedroom apartment in Nairobi range from KES 2,000 to 6,000 depending on usage, appliances, and whether the building has a shared or individual meter arrangement. Properties on a landlord-managed meter with a shared cost allocation can vary significantly from this range.

Water

In buildings with Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company supply, water is either billed individually or included in the service charge. In buildings that rely primarily on borehole or water bowser delivery, the cost is typically built into the service charge or billed separately. Confirm the water billing arrangement before moving in. Buildings that rely heavily on water bowsers in dry periods can have water costs that spike unpredictably.

Parking

Where parking is not included in the base rent, it may be charged separately at KES 2,000 to 8,000 per month depending on the location and whether the parking is covered, secured, or open. In prime areas, parking is often the difference between a property that works for a car-owning tenant and one that does not.

Internet

Fibre internet is widely available in Nairobi’s formal apartment sector. Monthly costs for residential fibre packages range from approximately KES 2,500 to 6,000 depending on the provider and speed. Some managed developments offer estate-wide internet included in the service charge. Most require individual subscriptions.

Total Monthly Cost: Worked Examples

Example 1: One-bedroom apartment in Ruaka

  • Base rent: KES 35,000
  • Service charge: KES 4,500
  • Electricity: KES 2,500
  • Water: included in service charge
  • Internet: KES 3,000
  • Total monthly cost: approximately KES 45,000

Example 2: Two-bedroom apartment in Kilimani

  • Base rent: KES 85,000
  • Service charge: KES 12,000
  • Electricity: KES 4,000
  • Water: KES 1,500
  • Parking: KES 5,000
  • Internet: KES 4,000
  • Total monthly cost: approximately KES 111,500

Example 3: Two-bedroom apartment in Kasarani

  • Base rent: KES 32,000
  • Service charge: KES 3,000
  • Electricity: KES 2,500
  • Water: included in service charge
  • Internet: KES 2,500
  • Total monthly cost: approximately KES 40,000

The gap between base rent and total monthly cost is most significant in prime managed developments where service charges, parking, and utilities are all billed separately. Building these figures into your budget calculation before you view a property, rather than after you fall in love with it, is the most important single step in Nairobi rental budgeting.

The full breakdown of hidden and additional rental costs is covered in our dedicated guide on hidden costs when renting a house in Kenya.


The Upfront Costs of Moving Into a Nairobi Rental

Beyond the monthly cost, moving into a rental in Nairobi requires a significant upfront payment. For most properties this includes:

Security deposit: Typically one to two months’ rent. On a KES 55,000 per month property this is KES 55,000 to 110,000 due at signing. For the full legal framework on deposits, see our guide on how much deposit is required to rent in Kenya.

First month’s rent: Payable at or before the lease start date. On the same KES 55,000 property this is another KES 55,000.

Agent commission: Where a letting agent is involved, the standard commission in Kenya’s residential market is one month’s rent payable by the tenant, the landlord, or split between them. Confirm who pays before engaging an agent. For the full picture on agent costs, see our guide on how rental agents work in Kenya.

Moving costs: Hiring a removal van and crew in Nairobi typically costs KES 5,000 to 25,000 depending on the volume of belongings and the distance moved.

On a KES 55,000 per month apartment with a two-month deposit and agent commission, the total upfront cash requirement before you move a single item of furniture is KES 165,000 to 220,000. This is a significant amount and one that many tenants underestimate when budgeting for a move.


How Much of Your Income Should Go to Rent in Nairobi?

The widely cited rule in personal finance is that housing should not exceed 30 percent of gross monthly income. In Nairobi’s rental market in 2026, many tenants pay a higher proportion than this, particularly those in the city’s prime areas where rents have risen significantly over the past decade while salary growth has been more modest.

A more practical framework for Nairobi is to consider total housing costs (rent plus service charge plus utilities) rather than base rent alone, and to assess affordability against net take-home income rather than gross salary. On this basis:

  • Below 30 percent of net income: comfortable, leaving meaningful room for savings and other expenditure
  • 30 to 40 percent of net income: manageable for most professionals, particularly with few other major financial commitments
  • 40 to 50 percent of net income: tight, leaves limited buffer for unexpected costs, and makes saving difficult
  • Above 50 percent of net income: unsustainable for most households over the medium term and a signal to reconsider either the property or the neighbourhood

The practical implication: if you earn KES 120,000 net per month, a total housing cost above KES 60,000 puts you in the tight category. A KES 75,000 base rent property with KES 12,000 service charge and KES 5,000 utilities costs KES 92,000 per month in total housing costs, which is 77 percent of your net income. That is unsustainable regardless of how attractive the property is.

Running these calculations before booking a viewing, not after falling in love with a property, saves a great deal of financial stress.


Value for Money: Where to Get the Most From Your Rental Budget in Nairobi in 2026

For different budget levels, these neighbourhoods currently offer the best combination of quality, location, and value in Nairobi’s 2026 rental market.

Budget under KES 30,000 per month: Ruaka, Roysambu, Kasarani, Syokimau, and Rongai all offer reasonable one-bedroom units with basic amenities at this price point. Syokimau in particular has seen significant new development and offers good quality units at relatively affordable prices for the quality, with the SGR commuter rail providing a practical transport option to the CBD.

Budget KES 30,000 to 60,000 per month: South B, South C, Ruaka, parts of Langata, and the outer sections of Ngong Road offer two-bedroom units in managed estates at this range. Ruaka continues to be one of the best value-for-money areas in this bracket in 2026, with new developments consistently delivering better finishes and amenities than comparable older stock in more central areas at the same price.

Budget KES 60,000 to 120,000 per month: Kileleshwa, the mid-range of Kilimani, and parts of Westlands are accessible at this price point for a good two-bedroom or entry-level three-bedroom apartment. The Ngong Road corridor (beyond the immediate Kilimani premium zone) also offers strong value in this range, particularly for tenants whose daily travel takes them southwest.

Budget above KES 120,000 per month: Karen, upper Lavington, and the Karen-Langata border area offer outstanding living quality at this budget: space, greenery, low density, good security, and a lifestyle that the high-rise areas of Kilimani and Westlands cannot match. Rents are lower per square metre in Karen than in Kilimani or Westlands at equivalent quality, reflecting the longer commute to the CBD that Karen residents accept as the tradeoff.


Frequently Asked Questions

Are Nairobi rents negotiable?

Yes, particularly at renewal and for higher-value properties where the landlord has more to lose from a vacancy. During the initial tenancy search, negotiation is more limited for well-priced, high-demand properties and more available for properties that have been listed for more than a few weeks without uptake. At renewal, a tenant with a clean payment history and good property care record has genuine leverage. Researching comparable rents before the renewal conversation and presenting a specific, evidenced counter-proposal is the most effective approach. Specific negotiation tactics are covered in our guide on can a landlord increase rent anytime in Kenya.

Have Nairobi rents increased in 2026?

Yes. Nairobi’s prime and upper-mid rental market has seen continued upward pressure on rents in 2026, driven by sustained demand from a growing professional class, significant new supply in the satellite towns that has partially absorbed lower-income demand, and the ongoing effect of inflation on landlord costs. The mid-market and lower tiers have seen more modest increases. The neighbourhoods with the sharpest rent growth in 2026 are those with improving infrastructure access: areas along the Nairobi Expressway corridor and neighbourhoods near completed road upgrades have seen demand and rent levels rise measurably.

Is it cheaper to rent in the satellite towns than in Nairobi proper?

Yes, significantly. A two-bedroom apartment in Syokimau, Rongai, Kitengela, or Ruiru that would cost KES 25,000 to 40,000 per month would cost KES 65,000 to 100,000 in Kilimani or Westlands for similar space and finish. The tradeoff is commute time and transport cost. The SGR commuter service from Syokimau and Rongai, and the improving road infrastructure in many satellite corridors, has made satellite town living increasingly viable for professionals who work in Nairobi but can manage their commute strategically.

What is the cheapest area to rent in Nairobi?

The most affordable rental prices in Nairobi are found in the high-density estates of Eastleigh, Githurai, Kahawa West, Ruiru town, and the outer areas of Embakasi and Kayole. Bedsitters in these areas start from KES 4,000 to 6,000 per month. One-bedroom units start from KES 8,000 to 12,000. These areas offer affordability but with tradeoffs in infrastructure quality, security standards, and commute time to employment centres in the CBD and along the Westlands-Kilimani corridor.

How do I know if a listed rent is fair for the area?

The most reliable way is to compare active listings for similar properties in the same specific neighbourhood on a current portal. Browse at least five to ten comparable listings and note the range. A property priced significantly above the range without obvious differentiating features (exceptional finish, additional amenities, superior location within the neighbourhood) is overpriced. A property significantly below the range warrants a careful viewing to understand why: there is usually a reason. Our listings of apartments for rent in Nairobi provide a current market picture that is useful as a benchmark for any area you are researching.


Continue Reading: Rental Costs and Budgeting


Budgeting for a move? Use the total monthly cost worked examples in this guide, not just the headline rent figure, when comparing properties. Add the deposit and first month upfront costs to understand the full cash requirement before you start viewing. That calculation, done before you fall in love with a property, is what keeps the budget intact.

© 2026 The Realtors Platform | realtors.co.ke | For informational purposes only. Rental prices reflect market conditions in 2026 and are subject to change. Verify current pricing directly with landlords or agents before making any financial commitment.

Join The Discussion